PROPOSITION 16 WILL BRING BACK RACIAL DISCRIMINATION: BOB HUFF
[…] We live in troubled times. Racism exists. Discrimination exists. But the answer to racial and ethnic discrimination is not more discrimination. That is what Prop. 16 does.

The safeguards we put in place with Proposition 209, the state legislature wants to eject from our constitution to more easily unbalance the scales of equality.

Here are the words found in Article 1, Section 31 of our state constitution that the legislature finds objectionable and want to remove: “The State shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.”

By removing these words from our constitution, politicians want to roll back our civil rights protections, and make government discrimination legal for who we admit to our public schools, who we hire for public jobs, and to whom we award government contracts.